UK news

Kamaru Usman leads nominees as World MMA awards shortlists are announced

The full list of nominees have been revealed for the 13th Annual World MMA awards and the voting process has begun

UFC welterweight champion and pound-for-pound No.2 Kamaru Usman is among the nominations for an World MMA award.

Also among those up for the award are fellow UFC champions Brandon Moreno, Jan Blachowicz and Charles Oliveira. The undefeated Bellator welterweight champion Yaroslov Amasov is the only non-UFC fighter nominated for the award.

Meanwhile, the female Fighter of the Year nominees includes Mackenzie Dern, Kayla Harrison, Valentina Shevchenko, Rose Namajunas, and Manon Fiorot.

You can vote for the nominees from now until September 8 here. The date and venue for the award ceremony is yet to be announced. Fighter Only Magazine, who will host the awards said:

“The past twelve months has been the most challenging period ever seen for the MMA industry. However, we have witnessed an amazing display of perseverance, innovation, and dedication, right across the globe and throughout our community.

“For that, we should all be proud of what has been accomplished in the face of adversity.”

Here is a complete list of the fighters and personalities up for an award…

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Male Fighter of the Year

Kamaru Usman

Brandon Moreno

Yaroslav Amosov

Charles Oliveira

Jan Blachowicz



Usman has already defended his title twice this year




Female Fighter of the Year

Mackenzie Dern

Kayla Harrison

Valentina Shevchenko

Rose Namajunas

Manon Fiorot

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

Khamzat Chimaev

Jirí Prochazka

Brandon Moreno

Yaroslav Amosov

Kevin Holland

International Fighter of the Year

Vadim Nemkov

Israel Adesanya

Yaroslav Amosov

Robert Whittaker

Jan Blachowicz

Fight of the Year

Paul Daley vs. Sabah Homasi – Bellator 257

Edson Barboza vs. Shane Burgos – UFC 262

Deiveson Figueiredo vs. Brandon Moreno I – UFC 256

Jiří Procházka vs. Dominick Reyes – UFC on ESPN 23

Santiago Ponzinibbio vs. Miguel Baeza – UFC on ESPN+ 47

Knockout of the Year

Joaquin Buckley vs. Impa Kasanganay – Back Kick – UFC on ESPN+ 37

Kamaru Usman vs. Jorge Masvidal – Punch – UFC 261

Cory Sandhagen vs. Frankie Edgar – Flying Knee – UFC on ESPN+ 42

Shane Burgos vs. Edson Barboza – Punch – UFC 262

Mamed Khalidov vs. Scott Askham – Flying Switch Kick – KSW 55

Submission of the Year

AJ McKee vs. Darrion Caldwell – Neck Crank – Bellator 253

Paul Craig vs. Jamahal Hill – Armbar/Triangle – UFC 264

Jimmy Flick vs. Cody Durden – Flying Triangle – UFC on ESPN+ 41

Anthony Hernandez vs. Rodolfo Vieira – Guillotine – UFC 258

Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Justin Gaethje – Triangle – UFC 254

Comeback of the Year

Paul Daley vs. Sabah Homasi – Bellator 257

Thanh Le vs. Martin Nguyen – ONE: Inside the Matrix

Sean Strickland (Career)

Rose Namajunas (Career)

Charles Oliviera vs. Michael Chandler – UFC 262







Upset of the Year

Adriano Moraes vs. Demetrious Johnson – ONE on TNT 1

Shana Dobson vs. Mariya Agapova – UFC on ESPN 15

Clay Collard vs. Anthony Pettis – PFL 2021 #1

Ok Rae Yoon vs. Eddie Alvarez – ONE on TNT 4

Anthony Hernandez vs. Rodolfo Vieira – UFC 258

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

Eric Nicksick

Henri Hooft

Mike Brown

Trevor Wittman

Jason Parillo

Trainer of the Year

Phil Daru

Sam Calavitta

Jordan Sullivan

Chase Cichos

Bo Sandoval

Gym of the Year

American Top Team

City Kickboxing

Elevation Fight Team

RVCA

Sanford MMA

Referee of the Year

Herb Dean

Dan Miragliotta

Mark Smith

Jason Herzog

Marc Goddard

Ringcard Girl of the Year

Arianny Celeste

Luciana Andrade

Brookliyn Wren

Brittney Palmer

Kasia Motloch Kejsi

Leading Man of the Year

Dana White

Ed Soares

Mohammed Shahid

Densign White

Scott Coker

Best Promotion of the Year

Bellator MMA

LFA

Brave Combat Federation

UAE Warriors

UFC

Personality of the Year

Jon Anik

Daniel Cormier

Joe Rogan

Laura Sanko

Chael Sonnen

Analyst of the Year

Robin Black

Michael Bisping

Paul Felder

Dan Hardy

John McCarthy

Best MMA Programming

Morning Kombat

Dana White’s Contender Series

DC & Helwani

JRE MMA Show

UFC Embedded

MMA Media Source of the Year

The Mac Life

BT Sport

ESPN MMA

MMA Fighting

MMA Junkie

MMA Journalist of the Year

John Morgan

Shaheen Al-Shatti

Brett Okamoto

Ariel Helwani

Oscar Willis

Fighting Spirit of the Year

Khabib Nurmagomedov (Compassion vs. Justin Gaethje – transitioned from an arm bar to triangle to avoid distressing Gaethje’s parents)

Terrance McKinney (Recovery – from overcoming drug addiction and near death to UFC call up and winning debut)

Brandon Moreno (Perseverance – from being cut, to fighting back and becoming the first Mexican UFC champion)

Dustin Poirier (Charity – continued efforts with The Good Fight Foundation giving back to the local community in Louisiana)

Dana White (Leadership – when all sports were down and out due to Covid-19, against all the odds, Dana White made Fight Island real)



 Source link

Back to top button